Workshop Programme

Download Program PDF

 

    (last modification: January 25)  

 

Sunday, January 31

17.00

Bus to Swieradow Zdroj

19.00 – 20.00

Registration

20.00 – 21.00

Welcome Reception

Monday, February 01

7.00 – 8.00

Breakfast

8.00 – 8.15

Opening Ceremony

 

 

Session 1

Chair: Adam Pron

8.15 – 9.00

PL-1

Marek Samoc, Third-order nonlinear optical effects

in organometallics: challenges and opportunities

9.00 – 9.20

I-1

Stephane Parola, New insights in the structure of hybrid organic-inorganic materials for optical applications. How

 the structure and interactions at the molecular scale can influence the macroscopic properties of the material

9.20 – 9.40

I-2

André-Jean Attias, Rational design of molecular self-assemblies on HOPG: towards applications in nanophotonics

9.40 – 10.00

I-3

Fabrice Charra, Kinetics and thermodynamics of nanoporous self-assembled molecular monolayers

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee Break

 

 

Session 2                                 

Chair: Chantal Andraud

10.30 – 10.50

I-4

Andrzej Miniewicz, On the pump-probe experiments in azo-dye containing photochromic systems

10.50 – 11.10

I-5

Herve Cailleau, Ultrafast and fast structural dynamics

of photoinduced transformation in molecular materials

11.10 – 11.30

I-6

Bouchta Sahraoui, Functionalized organic azo-compounds

for photonic applications

11.30 – 11.50

I-7

Boleslaw Kozankiewicz, On the photo-stability of single molecules 

11.50 – 12.10

I-8

Gabriel Dutier, Molecular photo-isomerizable rotational dynamic in polymers from bulk ensemble up to the single molecule level


 

12.10 - 12.25

O-1

Zacaria Essaidi, Push-pull azo-azulene derivatives

for nonlinear optics

12.30 – 16.45

Lunch & Ski Time

16.45 – 17.00

Coffee Break

Session 3

Chair: Roman Swietlik

17.00 – 17.20

I-9

Chantal Andraud, Molecular design for biophotonic related applications

17.20 – 17.40

I-10

Celine Fiorini - Debuisschert, Influence of molecular organization on light emission: from DNA labeling

to the realization of nano-sized sources

17.40 – 18.00

I-11

Andrzej Graja, Structure and electronic excitations

of fullerene-organic chromophore dyads

18.00 – 18.20

I-12

Jaroslaw Mysliwiec, Amplified spontaneous emission

and lasing in dye-doped DNA-based materials

18.20 – 18.40

I-13

Antoni Chyla, Hybrid phenol biosensor based on thin ordered protein layers

18.40 – 19.00

I-14

Alicja Gasecka, Probing molecular disorder in lipid membranes by two photon fluorescence polarimetry

19.00 – 19.15

O-2

Anna Sobolewska, Holographic grating formation

in azo-polymer – dependence on writing and reading

beams conditions

19.15 – 20.00

Dinner

 

 

Session 4

Chair: Stephane Parola

20.00 – 20.20

I-15

Jacek Ulanski, Thermoluminescence studies of electrophosphorescent polymer/iridium complex materials

20.20 – 20.40

I-16

Alain Ibanez, Fluorescent organic nanocrystals confined

in sol-gel matrix for ultra sensitive sensors and bioimaging

20.40 – 20.55

O-3

Wojciech Domagala, Redox doping behaviour

 of poly(3,4-ethylenedithiothiophene) – an alkylene sulphur analogue of PEDOT 

20.55 – 21.15

I-47

Malgorzata Makowska-Janusik, The influence of polymeric matrices on optical property of chromophores

 

21.15 – 21.30

O-4

Krzysztof Janus, Optical switching of conductivity

in poly(3-octylothiophene) thin film transistors


 

Poster Session

21.10 – 22.00

P1. Agata Anczykowska, Mathematical modeling of real time holography processesin HPLCS

P2. Urszula Bielecka, Experimental studies of electrical stressing

of poly(3-hexylthiophene) organic field-effect transistors

P3. Ireneusz Bulik, Long-range corrected density functional study of electronic and vibrational (hyper)polarizabilities of polymethineimine oligomers

P4. Maciej Czajkowski, Dynamics of molecular reorientation in organometallic azobenzene derivatives

P5. Maciej Czajkowski, Dynamics of holographic grating recording

in liquid-crystalline azobenzene derivatives

P6. Ireneusz Dabrowski, Studies of plasmid DNA and nano-particles

with the use of Atomic Force Microscope

P7. Piotr Hanczyc, Ordering and characterization of thin films of biopolymers based on DNA

P8. Pawel Karpinski, Enhancement of photo-induced reorientation of liquid crystal molecules in the presence of azo-dye and gold nanoparticles

P9. Wojciech Kordas, Analysis of data for in-plane rotational dynamics

of photoisomerisable (DCM) and non-photoisomerisable (NR) molecules

in PMMA matrix

P10. Aleksandra Lewanowicz, Conformational preferences, photochromism and photoluminescence of N-triphenylmethylsali­cylidene imine

P11. Tomasz Makowski, Alignment of PHTP-DNAA inclusion compound

by zone casting

P12. Joanna Olesiak, Cholesteric phases of DNA: evaluation of DNA organization by two-photon fluorescence microscopy and polarization analysis

P13. Katarzyna Piela, Molecular motions in optically nonlinear N-benzyl-2-methyl-4-nitroaniline crystal studied by proton nuclear magnetic resonance

P14. Janusz Szeremeta, Studies of copper nanoparticle-doped conjugated polymer systems

P15. Lech Sznitko, Biopolymer based hybrid structure as a source for laser emission

P16. M. Magdalena Szostak, Charged polaron-enhanced circular dichroism

of optically nonlinear 3-nitroaniline crystal

P17. Jacek Ulanski, One-step produced bi-functional composites obtained

by zone casting technique for flexible OFETs

P18. Beata Derkowska, Optical properties of oxazalone derivatives

with and without DNA-CTMA

P 19. Regis Barille, Surface relief structures on azopolymer nano-objects:

toward new applications for photonics


 

Tuesday, February 02

7.00 – 8.00

Breakfast

 

 

Session 5

Chair: Andrzej Miniewicz

8.00 – 8.45 PL-2

Serge Lefrant, Non-linear and resonance effects in carbon nanotube nanostructures

8.45 – 9.05

I-17

Fabienne Pelle, Rare earth doped nanoparticles for high resolution imaging

9.05 – 9.25

I-18

Jean Charles Ribierre, Laser patterning of p-n structures

and CMOS logic circuits in a solution-processible organic semiconductor

9.25 – 9.45

I-19

Renaud Bachelot, Plasmon-based nano -photopolymerization

9.45 – 10.00

O-5

Katarzyna Matczyszyn, Electrical properties of liquid crystal doped with copper nanocrystals

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee Break

 

 

Session 6                                 

Chair: Adam Tracz

10.30 – 10.50

I-38

Irena Kulszewicz-Bajer, Ferromagnetic spins interaction

in alternating oligo- and polyanilines

10.50 – 11.10

I-21

Danuta Wrobel, Covalent dyads of porphyrin-fullerene

and perylene-fullerene for organic photovoltaics. Spectroscopic and photocurrent studies

11.10 – 11.30

I-22

Malgorzata Zagorska, Synthesis of new arylene bisimides and their application in all oganic field effect transistors (OFETs)

11.30 – 11.50

I-23

Renaud Demadrille, Pi-Conjugated Oligomers and Polymers for Organic Solar Cells: From (Macro)Molecules to Devices

11.50 – 12.10

I-24

Waclaw Bala, Properties of polycarbonate  thin films doped

Alq3 and CuPc in electroluminescence and photovoltaic cells

12.10 – 12.30

I-25

Beata Derkowska, Metallophthalocyanines and their third order nonlinear optical properties

12.30 – 16.45

Lunch & Ski Time

16.45 – 17.00

Coffee Break

 


 

Session 7

Chair: Herve Cailleau

17.00 – 17.20

I-26

Roman Swietlik, Quasi-one-dimensional organic metals based on asymmetrical TTF derivatives studied by IR and Raman spectroscopy

17.20 – 17.40

I-27

Juliene Douady, Nonlinear optical imaging of cell membranes: new probes and applications in the field of neuronal activity

17.40 – 18.00

I-28

Gerald Dujardin, Electronic control of single nano-objects devices

18.00 – 18.20

I-29

Jean Olivier Durand, Functionalised nanoparticles for

two-photon bio-imaging of cancer cells and monophotonic photodynamic therapy

18.20 – 18.40

I-30

Pierre-Francois Brevet, Rules to build the quadratic hyperpolarizability of peptides and proteins from their amino acid constituents

18.40 – 19.00

I-31

Marcin Nyk, Fluorescence energy transfer in CdSe quantum dots/Zinc-phthalocyanine system

19.00 – 19.15

O-6

Michal Rode, Substituent effect on the energetical landscape

of the molecular switch

19.30 – 22.00

Banquet

 

 

 

Wednesday, February 03

 

 

Session 8                                 

Chair: Danuta Wrobel

8.00 – 8.20

I-32

Tadeusz Bancewicz, H2-He and H2-Ar van der Waals complexes: Interaction-induced electric hyperpolarizability

and hyper-Rayleigh spectra

8.20 – 8.40

I-33

Ewa Weinert-Raczka, Soliton amplification in photorefractive multiple quantum well waveguides

8.40 – 9.00

I-34

Lucyna Firlej, Hydrogen storage in carbon-based nanoporous materials

9.00 – 9.20

I-35

Mieczyslaw Lapkowski, Unusual electronic properties

of polycarbazole derivatives, theoretical explanation

 of electrochemical behavior

 


 

9.20 – 9.40

I-36

Andrzej Eilmes, Modifying transport properties of solid polymer electrolytes by ion complexation – a quantum-chemical study

9.40 – 10.00

I-37

Witold Jacak, Plasmons in metallic nanospheres; towards efficiency enhancement of metalllic nano-modified solar cells

10.00 – 10.30

Coffee Break

 

 

Session 9

Chair: Celine Fiorini-Debuisschert

10.30 - 10.50

I-20

Adam Pron, Molecular composites of semiconductor nanocrystals and conjugated polymers: preparation, spectroelectrochemical characterization and application

in photovoltaics and optoelectronics

10.50 – 11.10

I-39

David Djurado, Order and disorder effects on transport properties in conjugated polymers

11.10 – 11.30

I-40

Jean-Luc Duvail, Engineering nanostructuration of conjugated polymers by template strategies to improve properties

11.30 – 11.50

I-41

Muriel Hissler, Pi-conjugated systems: the contribution

of phosphorus chemistry

11.50 – 12.10

I-42

Frederic Bolze, New insight in boron chemistry: application

in two-photon absorption

12.10 – 12.25

O-7

Grzegorz Pawlik, Temperature - induced inhomogeneous molecular order in nanosphere-doped liquid crystal metamaterial: Monte Carlo analysis

12.30 – 16.45

Lunch & Ski Time

16.45 – 17.00

Coffee Break

 

 

Session 10

Chair: Fabrice Charra

17.00 – 17.20

I-43

Adam Tracz, Self-assembling and  photoluminescence properties of neat and rotaxinated poly(4,4’diphenylenevinylene)

17.20 – 17.40

I-44

Bruno Beche, Micro- and nano-photonics devices on organics materials coupled with various thin layer processes and treatments

17.40 – 18.00

I-45

Sebastian Chenais, New materials and device structures

for organic lasers

 

 


 

18.00 – 18.20

I-46

Elena Ishow, Photoactive monolithic organic materials

for reversible fluorescence patterning

18.20 – 18.40

I-48

Denis Gindre, Multiple lines distributed feedback laser

in dye doped polymers thin films

18.40

Closing Ceremony

19.00 – 22.00

Bonfire & Grill

 

 

 

Thursday, February 04

6.00 – 7.00

Breakfast

7.00 –

Bus to Wroclaw

 

 

 

 

 

 

PL  

Plenary lecture

I    

Invited lecture

O

Oral contribution

P

Poster